© 2019 Vihara Innovation Network

Agenda

Registration:

9:00 am -10:00 am

Welcome Notes: What do we think we know about Climate Change?

                         Aditya Dev Sood

10:00 AM- 10:30 AM

Plenary Kickoff: Climate Change and the Subcontinent

                         Santosh Singh

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM 

Plenary Keynotes: The State of the Conversation Today

                            Santosh Singh, Ulka Kelkar, Ashish Chaturvedi, Aditya Dev Sood (Moderator)

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM 

Lightning Talks I: Startups and Case-studies addressing Climate Change Adaptation

                           Zero Waste Lifestyle, Aggragganya, TERI, Development Alternatives, Skills Council for Green   

                           Jobs, Prodigal Farms, Alex Arockiasamy (Moderator)

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM 

Plenary Panel: Incorporating Climate Change Thinking into Social Inclusion

                      Indrajit Chaudhuri, Martand Shardul, Chandan Bhavnani, Dr. Saudamini Das, Vidya Soundarrajan,                          Divya Dutta (Moderator) 

12:15 PM - 01:00 PM  

Networking Lunch

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM  

Breakout Panels:

       

●   Green Agricultural Extension

     Ashok Methil, CV Prakash, Dr. Saudamini Das, Sangeeta Bansal, Gayathri Sreedharan (Facilitator)

●   Green Lives and Livelihoods

     Vidya Soundarrajan, Mihir Mathur, Salmon Jacob, Indrajit Chaudhuri, Dr. Satyabrata Routray, Sudhir Sah, 

     Divya Datta (Facilitator)

●   The Conundrum of Livestock

     Tinni Sawhney, Dr. Anil K Srivastava, Dr. Mamta Dhawan, Dr. A. R Shukla

     Divya Bhardwaj (Facilitator)

01:30 PM - 02:15 PM 

Breakout Presentations

02:15 PM - 02:45 PM  

Lightning Talks II: Green Businesses from across India addressing Climate Change Mitigation

                            NewLeaf Dynamic, The Solar Labs, Strawcture, NEPRA, Stenum Asia

02:45 PM - 03:15 PM

Plenary Debate: Investing in a True Mitigation

                        Shailesh V. Singh, Gaurav Kachru, Rajat Batra, Dhruba Purkayastha, Pradeep                                                        Gupta, Shubadeep Sanyal, Priyanka Ahuja (Moderator) 

3:15 PM - 04:00 PM  

Workshops:

 

  • Towards a Climate Mitigation Accelerator

      Aditya Dev Sood (Moderator)

  • Inclusion and Adaptation

      Divya Datta, Nida Yamin (Moderator) ​

04:00 PM - 04:45 PM

Workshop Outbriefs

04:45 PM - 05:00 PM 

Concluding Plenary: Partnerships with government to mainstream climate change

                               Dr. B.S. Negi, Mr. Ajay Shankar, Mr. Kundan Burnwal

                               (Co-hosted by Ashden India Collective) 

05:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Call to Partnerships

06:00 PM - 06:15 PM 

Drinks and Roasts

06:15 PM onwards